Privacy Policy • Terms & Conditions


Privacy Policy

What information do we collect?

  • We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a service, respond to a survey, fill out a form, or submit an application form.
  • When using our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your:
    • Name
    • E-mail Address
    • Mailing Address
    • Phone Number
    • Credit Card Information
  • You may, however, visit our anonymously.

What do we use your information for?
Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience:
    • Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.
  • To improve our website:
    • We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.
  • To improve customer service:
    • Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.
  • To process transactions:
    • Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.
  • To administer a contest, promotion,survey, or other site feature.
  • To send periodic e-mails:
    • The e-mail address you provide for order processing may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order. You may also opt in to our e-mail newsletter to receive occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. Detailed unsubscribe instructions are included at the bottom of each e-mail.

How do we protect your information?

  • We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.
  • We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Scket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway provider’s database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and who are required to keep the information confidential.
  • After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Do we use cookies?

  • Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enable the site orservice provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.
  • We use cookies to help us remember and process application form information, understand and save your preferences for future visits, and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction, so that we can offer better site expeiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our organization.
  • We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally indentifiable information. This does not include third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or providing services to you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally indentifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, adverising, or other uses.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance
Because we value your privacy, we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance (COPAA)

  • We do not collect personal information directly from children who are under 13 years old. However, a child of this age may occasionally be eligible for certain programs or services administered through our site, in which case, a parent or legal guardian of such child must provide the child’s personal information to CAPMT. The parent or legal guardian must also provide his or her own contact information (e.g., e-mail address, mailing address, and phone number). All communications pertaining to the program or service will be sent directly to such parent or legal guardian. The personal information (identifiable or not) of such parent or legal guardian collected is subject to this privacy policy.
  • Unless otherwise stated herein, this privacy policy applies to a child’s information that we collect from a parent or legal guardian, except that (1) we do not share identifiable information of a child with any third party (other than the Program sponsors, or our agent or service providers, for the purposes state in this privacy policy, (2) we will only send our promotional communications or newsletters to the parent or legal guardian who provided the child’s information to us, and (3) we do not link or tie, and prohibit third party advertised from tying or linking, any such child’s identifiable information to log files, cookies, or other tracking mechanisms used on the site.
  • At any time, you may review the child’s personal information maintained by us, require us to correct or delete the personal information, and/or refuse to permit us from further collecting or using the child’s information.
  • You can review, change, or delete your child’s personal information, or revoke your parental consent by sending us an e-mail at president@capmt.org orpresidentelect@capmt.org. To protect your privacy and security, we may require you to speak with a representative or take additional steps or provide additional information to verify youridentity before we provide any information, make corrections, or disable your child’s registration.
  • For more information on onilne privacy protection for children under 13, please visit http://www.coppa.org/coppa.htm.

Online Privacy Policy Only
This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.


Consent
By using our site, you consent to our Privacy Policy


Changes to our Privacy Policy
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page and update the Privacy Policy modification date below. We regularly review compliance with this policy.

  • This Privacy Policy was last modified on September 5, 2014.

Contact Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by e-mail atpresident@capmt.orgorpresidentelect@campt.org.



Terms & Conditions

CAPMT Terms & Conditions (“Agreement”)

  • This Agreement was last modified on September 5, 2014.
  • Please read these Terms & Conditions (“Agreement”,“Terms & Conditions”) carefully before using http://www.capmt.org (“the Site”) operated by CAPMT (“us”,“we”, or“our”).
  • This Agreement sets forth the legally binding terms and conditions for your use of the Site at http://www.capmt.org.
  • By accessing or using the Site in any manner, including, but limited to, visiting or browsing the Site or contributing content or other materials to the Site, you agree to be bound these Terms & Conditions. Capitalized terms are defined in the Agreement.


Intellectual Property
The Site and its original content, features, and functionality are owned by CAPMT and are protected by international copyright, trademark, patent, trade secret, and other intellectual property or proprietary rights laws.


Termination
We may terminate your access to the Site, without cause or notice, which may result in the forfeiture and destruction of all information associated with you. All provisions of this Agreement that by their nature should survice termination shall survive termination, including, without limitation, ownership provisions, warranty disclaimers, indemnity, and limitations of liability.


Links to Other Sites

  • Our Site may contain links to third-party sites that are not owned or controlled by CAPMT.
  • CAPMT has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services. We strongly advise you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policy of any third-party site that you visit.


Governing Law
This Agreement (and any further rules, policies, and/or guidelines incorporated by reference) shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of California, United States, without giving effect to any principals of conflicts of law.


Changes to this Agreement
We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify or replace these Terms & Conditions, by posting the updated terms on the Site. Your continued use of the Site after any such changes constitutes your acceptance of the new terms and conditions.

Please review this Agreement periodically for changes. If you do not agree to any of this Agreement of any changes to this Agreement, do not use, access, or continue to access the Site, or discontinue any use of the Site immediately.

Contact Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by e-mail atpresident@capmt.orgorpresidentelect@campt.org.

CAPMT 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018 | Site created & developed by BRAVURA innovations| Privacy Policy • Terms & Conditions